Duryea et al v Agri Stats, Inc. et al, No. 2:2021mc00003 - Document 21 (N.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] July 16, 2020) (quoting Fed. R. Civ. P. 45, Advisory Committee Notes on 2013 Amendment, Subdivision (f)). 1. 28 USC.§ 1407 does not control. CIIPPs argue that the MDL statute should control and give the MDL court jurisdiction to rule on the Motion to Quash. ECF No. 11 at 1. This conclusion relies on faulty statutory construction and a resulting erroneous interpretation of statute. The MDL statute states: "Such coordinated or consolidated pretrial proceedings shall be conducted by a judge or judges to whom such actions are assigned by the judicial panel on multidistrict litigation .... " 28 U.S.C. § 1407(b). It is true that ruling on a motion to quash a subpoena for document production is a part of pretrial proceedings. However, the remainder of Section 1407(b) specifies the grant of authority: MDL judges "may exercise the powers of a district 5 __ __________ _ _____________ ____ ___ ., judge in any district for the purpose of conducting pretrial depositions in such coordinated or consolidated pretrial proceedings." Id. A clear reading of the statute gives jurisdiction to the MDL judge to rule on subpoenas related to depositions but does not give authority to the MDL judge to rule on subpoenas related to document production. The distinction between these types of subpoenas "makes a difference."