Weil Group Resources LLC v. Burton et al, No. 2:2018cv00130 - Document 63 (N.D. Tex. 2018)
[…] App. 3. The Helium Storage Contract also specifies that [t]he Authorized Officer may, in his sole discretion, change the allocation method when technical or operational considerations make such changes necessary or appropriate, but the Authorized 4 Pursuant to its broad discretion granted by the HSA, BLM requires each private company that purchases or stores helium in the Reserve to execute a uniform storage contract. See 50 U.S.C. § 167a(a)(1) (West 2018) (“The Secretary may enter into agreements with private parties for the recovery and disposal of helium on Federal lands upon such terms and conditions as the Secretary deems fair, reasonable, and necessary.”). 5 When the system is not on allocation, parties may withdraw their helium without restriction. -3- Officer will consult with all storage contract holders before making any such change. Id.