Price v. Takata Corp et al, No. 2:2008cv00151 - Document 203 (N.D. Tex. 2009)
[…] Further, Plaintiff has not cited a single New Mexico court decision which has allowed a claim for personal injuries under Unfair Practices Act. Plaintiff next alleges that Defendant violated Unfair Practices Act when Defendant failed to inform Plaintiff that the seatbelt did not conform to federal and state standards. The Unfair Practices Act is structured to provide relief in addition and supplement to existing remedies. However, it cannot reasonably be extended to all products liability. See: NEW MEX. STAT. 1978 § 57-12-10(D) ("The relief provided in this section is in addition to remedies otherwise available against the same conduct under the common law or other statutes of this state.") The present case is ultimately a products liability case. Plaintiff alleges she was injured as the result of a defective seatbelt in her vehicle. This Court will not apply the Unfair Practice Act under these circumstances.