Streater v. Allen et al, No. 9:2015cv00068 - Document 107 (E.D. Tex. 2017)
[…] Streater v. Allen et al, No. 9:2015cv00068 - Document 107 (E.D. Tex. 2017)

Court Description: MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER. Plaintiff's motion for recusal of the magistrate judge 97 is DENIED. Signed by Judge Ron Clark on 3/27/17. (ljw, )

Download PDF
Streater v. Allen et al Doc. 107 IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS LUFKIN DIVISION THEODORE STREATER § VS. § SHARON ALLEN, ET AL. § CIVIL ACTION NO. 9:15-CV-68 MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER Plaintiff Theodore Streater, an inmate proceeding pro se, filed this civil rights action pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983. Plaintiff filed a second motion for recusal. Plaintiff alleges the magistrate judge is biased because he allegedly authorized plaintiff’s transfer to a more restrictive prison unit. Title 28 U.S.C. § 144 allows a party to make and file “a timely and sufficient affidavit that the judge before whom the matter is pending has a personal bias or prejudice either against him or in favor of any adverse party . . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 144. In such a case, another judge shall be assigned to hear further proceedings. Id.