Perez v. Gulf Coast Marine & Associates, Inc., No. 9:2009cv00156 - Document 86 (E.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] injury under the Jones Act or under any other maritime law of the United States if : (1) the individual suffering the injury or death was not a citizen or permanent resident alien of the United 3 States at the time of the incident giving rise to the action; (2) the incident occurred in the territorial waters or waters overlaying the continental shelf of a country other than the United States; and (3) the individual suffering the injury or death was employed at the time of the incident by a person engaged in the exploration, development, or production of offshore mineral or energy resources. 46 U.S.C.A. § 30105(b). However, this prohibition does not apply if “the individual bringing the action establishes that a remedy is not available under the laws of (1) the country asserting jurisdiction over the area in which the incident occurred or (2) the country in which the individual suffering the injury or death maintained citizenship or residency at the time of the incident.” 46 U.S.C.A. § 30105(c).