Broughton v. Livingston ISD et al, No. 9:2008cv00175 - Document 104 (E.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] When LISD’s Haglund faxed his October 4, 2007, letter to Smallwood’s office, announcing LISD’s intent to produce on October 8, 2010 [sic], and Wilson simultaneously produced the non-disclosable documents to FBISD, it was a clear deprivation of a protected interest, whether a statutory property or liberty interest in privacy. While Broughton argues that he has sustained “a clear deprivation of a protected interest” at the hands of Defendants, it is uncertain in what, precisely, Broughton claims to have a protected interest. TEX . GOV ’T CODE § 552.102(a) provides that “information in a personnel file, the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy” is exempt from public disclosure.