Texas Medical Association et al v. United States Department of Health and Human Services et al, No. 6:2022cv00372 - Document 99 (E.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] “[W]here a statute’s text is clear, courts should not resort to legislative history” and “should not introduce ambiguity through the use of legislative history.” Adkins v. Silverman, 899 F.3d 395, 403 (5th Cir. 2018) (citing BedRoc Ltd. v. United States, 541 U.S. 176, 183 (2004) (plurality opinion)). As the Court previously held, the Act is unambiguous. See TMA, 587 F. Supp. 3d at 541. The Act provides that arbitrators deciding which offer to select “shall consider . . . the qualifying payment amounts . . . and . . . information on any circumstance described in clause (ii).” 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-111(c)(5)(C)(i). Clause (ii) lists five “circumstances” the arbitrator “shall” consider, including (1) “the level of training, experience, and quality and outcomes measurements of the provider or facility”; (2) the “market share held by the nonparticipating provider or facility”; (3) the “acuity of the individual receiving such item or service”; (4) the “teaching status, case mix, and scope of services of the nonparticipating facility”; and (5) “[d]emonstrations of good faith efforts (or lack of