Texas Medical Association et al v. United States Department of Health and Human Services et al, No. 6:2022cv00372 - Document 99 (E.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] The arbitrator’s selection of a payment amount is binding on the parties, and is not subject to judicial review, except under the circumstances described in the Federal Arbitration Act. § 300gg-111(c)(5)(E). Important to the challenge here is “the qualifying payment amount” (“QPA”), referenced in § 300gg-111(c)(5)(C)(i)(I). The QPA is generally “the median of the contracted rates recognized by the plan or issuer . . . under such plans or coverage, respectively, on January 31, 2019, for the same or a similar item or service that is provided by a provider in the same or similar specialty and provided in the geographic region in which the item[s] or service is furnished,” with annual increases based on the consumer price index. § 300gg-111(a)(3)(E)(i)(I)-(II). In other words, the QPA is typically the median rate the insurer would have paid for the service if provided by an in-network provider or facility.