EPL Oil & Gas, LLC v. Trimont Energy (NOW), LLC et al, No. 6:2022cv00208 - Document 16 (E.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] Dehner, 2013 WL 6501272, at *2 (N.D. Tex. Dec. 10, 2013) (citing Ruhgras AG v. Marathon Oil Co., 526 U.S. 574, 583 (1999)) (“[T]he Court has an independent duty to first determine whether it has subject matter jurisdiction.”). As explained below, the Court concludes that OCSLA confers jurisdiction here because the case arises out of or in connection with OCS operations. 3 Case 6:22-cv-00208-JDK Document 16 Filed 11/09/22 Page 4 of 15 PageID #: 876 A. A defendant may generally remove a case from state court if the federal court would have had original jurisdiction. See 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a); In re Deepwater Horizon, 745 F.3d 157, 163 (5th Cir. 2014). Here, Defendants invoke jurisdiction under § 1349 of OCSLA, which provides in relevant part: [T]he district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction of cases and controversies arising out of, or in connection with (A) any operation conducted on the outer Continental Shelf which involves exploration, development, or production of the minerals, of the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf, or which involves rights to such minerals. 43 U.S.C. § 1349(b)(1)(A). OCSLA’s jurisdictional grant is “straightforward and broad.” In re Deepwater Horizon, 745 F.3d at 163; see also Recar v. CNG Producing Co., 853 F.2d 367, 369 (5th Cir. 1988) (“The reach of OCSLA is broad.”).