State of Texas, et al v. Brooks-LaSure, et al, No. 6:2021cv00191 - Document 97 (E.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] See Medicaid Voluntary Contribution and Provider-Specific Tax Amendments of 1991, Pub. L. No. 102-234, § 2(c), 105 Stat. 1793 (Dec. 12, 1991) (declaring the rule nullified). At the same time, Congress amended the law to rework the agency’s authority to limit federal matching. Id. § 2(a). Congress replaced the disallowance authority previously enacted as section 1903(i) of the Social Security Act with a new disallowance authority added as section 1903(w) of the Act. Id. (adding subsection (w), codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1396b(w)). That amended authority, still in effect today, provides that: -6- Case 6:21-cv-00191-JCB Document 97 Filed 03/11/22 Page 7 of 18 PageID #: 14084 Notwithstanding the previous provisions of this section, for purposes of determining the amount to be paid to a State (as defined in paragraph (7)(D)) under subsection (a)(1) for quarters in any fiscal year, the total amount expended during such fiscal year as medical assistance under the State plan (as determined without regard to this subsection) shall be reduced by the sum of any revenues received by the State (or by a unit of local government in the State) during the fiscal year— ... (iii) from a broad-based health care related tax, if there is in effect a hold harmless provision (described in paragraph (4)) with respect to the tax; . . . . 42 U.S.C. § 1396b(w)(1)(A) (emphasis added). The amendments then provide, in language still in effect today as paragraph (w)(4), three ways to find a “hold harmless provision” with respect to a state tax on healthcare items or services: (A) “The State or other unit of government imposing the tax provides (directly or indirectly) for a payment (other than under this title) to taxpayers and the amount of such payment is positively correlated either to the amount of such tax or to the difference between the amount of the tax and the amount of payment under the State plan.” (B) “All or any portion of the payment made under this title to the taxpayer varies based only upon the amount of the total tax paid.”