Carr Enterprises Inc v. Acadia Insurance Company, No. 6:2021cv00129 - Document 32 (E.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] Doc. 19-1 ¶ 47. Plaintiff also alleges that “Defendant and its adjusters performed an outcome-oriented investigation” that “failed to include all of the damages sustained” and “undervalued the damages observed during the inspection,” “which resulted in a biased, unfair and inequitable evaluation of Plaintiff’s losses on the property.” Id. ¶¶ 13–15. These allegations are more detailed than the allegations that sufficiently stated a claim in J. Jacobs Hair Salon & Spa v. Travelers Cas. Ins. Co. of America, No. SA-13-CA-999-FB, 2014 WL 12489993, at *2 (W.D. Tex. May 22, 2014). 6. § 541.061 Section 541.061 makes it an unfair method of competition or unfair or deceptive act for an insurance company to misrepresent an insurance policy by: “(1) making an untrue statement of material fact; (2) failing to state a material fact necessary to make other statements made not misleading, considering the circumstances under which the statements were made; (3) making a statement in a manner that would mislead a reasonably prudent person to a false conclusion of a material fact; (4) making a material misstatement of law; or (5) failing to disclose a matter required by law to be disclosed, including failing to make a disclosure in accordance with another provision of this code.” As defendant argues, plaintiff’s pleading “merely parrots the statutory language” without tying any facts to it. Doc. 5 ¶ 34. Plaintiff simply restates, almost word-for-word, the language of the statute in its complaint.