Carr Enterprises Inc v. Acadia Insurance Company, No. 6:2021cv00129 - Document 32 (E.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] Doc. 5 ¶¶ 20–21. Plaintiff alleges that defendant violated the statute by delaying payment “for a time exceeding the period specified by statute by under paying” covered damages and “wrongfully denying damages clearly covered.” Doc. 19-1 ¶ 26. Plaintiff also alleges that defendant has not paid for all damages arising from its claim. Id. ¶ 27. Section 542.058 requires an insurer to pay a claim within 60 days or some other statutorily required timeframe of “receiving all items, statements, and forms reasonably requested and required under Section 542.055;” otherwise, the insurer will be liable for damages and other fines under § 542.060. Plaintiff has failed to plausibly state a claim under § 542.058. A plaintiff who “wholly fails to allege when he (or even that he) transmitted all items, statements, and forms” and fails to provide facts that