Martin v. Rush, LLC, No. 6:2020cv00005 - Document 82 (E.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] No. 72-1.) The only other evidence Defendant points to is a screenshot of its HR software that shows Plaintiff’s pay rate at $75,000/hour with frequency listed as weekly and standard hours and annual amount listed as 40.00 and $156,0000, respectively. (Doc. No. 74-3, at 124.) But again, this screenshot makes no mention of guaranteed hours or pay. Even if one could infer that somehow this screenshot showed Plaintiff received annual earnings of more than $107,432, it includes no indication that he also received at least $684 per week paid on a salary basis as the regulations require. 29 C.F.R. § 541.601(b)(1); Helix Energy, 983 F.3d at 794 (finding that § 541.601 also 13 Case 6:20-cv-00005-JDL Document 82 Filed 01/22/21 Page 14 of 16 PageID #: 2210 requires that “[t]otal annual compensation’ must include at least $684 per week paid on a salary ... basis.”) (internal quotations omitted). Defendant cites to no evidence that shows Plaintiff was guaranteed $3,000 per week regardless of the hours worked as required by the regulations. Rather, the evidence shows that Plaintiff was paid for the number of hours worked at $75 per hour. (Doc.