Armour v. Davis et al, No. 6:2018cv00535 - Document 48 (E.D. Tex. 2020)
[…] Until such intervention occurs, Armour cannot satisfy the adequacy requirement of Rule 23(a)(4), and his request for class certification should be denied, subject to reconsideration in the event of intervention by the United States or some other party capable of meeting the adequacy requirement. K. State Law Claims Although Armour raises claims under the Texas Tort Claims Act, claims under this Act may not be brought in federal court. Sherwinski v. Peterson, 98 F.3d 849, 851-52 (5th Cir. 1996); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §101.102(a) (a suit under the Texas Tort Claims Act “shall be brought in state court in the county in which the cause of action or a part of the cause of action arises.”) Hence, the federal district court lacks jurisdiction over Armour’s claims under the Texas Tort Claims Act. See also Bonner v. Pace, civil action no. 6:18cv373, 2018 WL 7288528 (E.D.Tex., November 6, 2018), Report adopted at 2019 WL 560245 (E.D.Tex., February 11, 2019).