Athey v. Thomas et al, No. 6:2017cv00594 - Document 81 (E.D. Tex. 2019)
[…] Athey’s allegations, taken as true, do not show that Officer Thomas violated a clearly established constitutional right or that her conduct was objectively unreasonable in light of clearly established law. He has failed to overcome Officer Thomas’ invocation of qualified immunity. Athey’s objections are without merit. IV. Conclusion The Court has conducted a careful de novo review of those portions of the Magistrate Judge’s proposed findings and recommendations to which the Plaintiff objected. See 28 U.S.C. §636(b)(1) (District Judge shall “make a de novo determination of those portions of the report or specified proposed findings or recommendations to which objection is made.”) Upon such de novo review, the Court has determined that the Report of the Magistrate Judge is correct and the Plaintiff’s objections are without merit.