Laza v. City of Palestine, Texas, No. 6:2017cv00533 - Document 110 (E.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 551.001 (2012). In this case, a question of fact remains with respect to whether the City took formal action in deciding to file a lawsuit against Mr. Laza. Moreover, Plaintiff contends that the City violated § 551.041 when if failed to provide any written notice of the meeting that occurred prior to the filing of the lawsuit against Plaintiff. (Doc. No. 96, at 21–28.) Section 551.041 requires that “[a] governmental body shall give written notice of the date, hour, place, and subject of each meeting held by the governmental body.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 551.041 (1993).