ARNOLD v. MCHUGH, No. 5:2015cv00210 - Document 23 (E.D. Tex. 2016)
[…] The EEOC cannot waive the Federal Government’s immunity through its regulations or its administrative proceedings. See United States v. Mitchell, 463 U.S. 206, 215– 16 (1983) (explaining that executive regulations cannot waive sovereign immunity). Accordingly, Plaintiff has not shown that jurisdiction exists under Title VII for his claim. Page 7 of 9 II. Jurisdiction Under the APA and Mandamus Statute Plaintiff also relies on the APA and Mandamus Statute for jurisdiction for this suit. Docket No. 1 at 1. Plaintiff points to 29 C.F.R. § 1614.503(g), which states that the EEOC “shall notify [a] complainant of the right to file a civil action for enforcement of the decision pursuant to Title VII . . . and to seek judicial review of the agency’s refusal to implement the ordered relief pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. 701 et seq., and the mandamus statute, 28 U.S.C. 1361 . . . .” However, “the APA does not afford an implied grant of subject matter jurisdiction permitting federal judicial review of agency action.” Califano v. Sanders, 430 U.S. 99, 107 (1977). Plaintiff thus cannot rely on the APA alone for jurisdiction.