ARNOLD v. MCHUGH, No. 5:2015cv00210 - Document 23 (E.D. Tex. 2016)
[…] United States, 727 F.3d 444, 447 (5th Cir.2013) (quoting United States v. White Mountain Apache Tribe, 537 U.S. 465, 472 (2003)). “The terms of consent to be sued may not be inferred, but must be unequivocally expressed.” White Mountain Apache Tribe, 537 U.S. at 472 (internal quotation marks omitted). Further, waivers must be “strictly construed, in terms of [their] scope, in favor of the sovereign.” Lane v. Pena, 518 U.S. 187, 192 (1996). ANALYSIS Plaintiff brings this action under 29 C.F.R. § 1614.503(g), “pursuant to Title VII, the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. 701 et seq., and the Mandamus Statute, 28 U.S.C. 1361” to enforce an award of monetary sanctions by an AJ against Defendant in an EEOC proceeding. Docket No. 1 at 1. Defendant argues that none of these statutes or regulations waives sovereign immunity, precluding Plaintiff’s suit.