Transamerica Life Insurance Company v. Moore et al, No. 4:2022cv00340 - Document 35 (E.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] Id. at *12. Section 9.301 refers explicitly to “the insured’s spouse,” which indicates that the statute’s impact is limited to beneficiary designations that occur during marriage. See TEX. FAM. CODE. ANN. § 9.301(a). The Court’s reading of § 9.301 is reinforced by the fact that the statute falls in a subchapter titled “Disposition of Undivided Beneficial Interest,” because this is further indication that § 9.301 “applies only to undivided community life insurance policies.” Primerica, 2011 WL 13238321, at *12; TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.023(7) (“In construing a statute, whether or not the statute is considered ambiguous on its face, a court may consider among other matters the . . . title (caption), preamble, and emergency provision.”). And finally, the same constitutional 11 Case 4:22-cv-00340-ALM Document 35 Filed 05/31/23 Page 12 of 14 PageID #: 436 concerns raised by the court in Primerica are present here.