Transamerica Life Insurance Company v. Moore et al, No. 4:2022cv00340 - Document 35 (E.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] See, e.g., Joplin v. Borusheski, 244 S.W.3d 607, 610–11 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2008, no pet.); Lewis v. Anderson, 173 S.W.3d 556, 559 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2005, pet. denied). Simpson offers no evidence indicating that the Decedent and Moore were informally married at any point prior to their marriage ceremony in September 2008. And so, the Court concludes that the Policy was the Decedent’s separate property. II. Texas Family Code § 9.301 Does Not Apply Here The parties also contest whether § 9.301 of the Texas Family Code applies here. That statute provides, in relevant part, that: (a) If a decree of divorce or annulment is rendered after an insured has designated the insured’s spouse as a beneficiary under a life insurance policy in force at the time of rendition, a provision in the policy in favor of the insured’s former spouse is not effective unless: (1) the decree designates the insured’s former spouse as the beneficiary; (2) the insured redesignates the former spouse as the beneficiary after rendition of the decree; or (3) the former spouse is designated to receive the proceeds in trust for, on behalf of, or for the benefit of a child or a dependent of either former spouse. (b) If a designation is not effective under Subsection (a), the proceeds of the policy are payable to the named alternative beneficiary or, if there is not a named alternative beneficiary, to the estate of the insured. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 9.301(a)–(b). Neither party contends that one of the enumerated 8 Case 4:22-cv-00340-ALM Document 35 Filed 05/31/23 Page 9 of 14 PageID #: 433 exceptions applies. Indeed, the divorce decree does not designate Moore as the beneficiary of the Policy, the Decedent did not redesignate Moore as the Policy’s beneficiary after the rendition of the divorce decree, and the Decedent and Moore have no children. So, according to Simpson, the plain language of § 9.301 compels the conclusion that Moore’s beneficiary designation is ineffective and that the proceeds of the Policy are payable to him as the contingent beneficiary (Dkt. #27 at p. 10). But Moore argues that § 9.301 applies only to beneficiary designations that occur during marriage, and that the statute does not impact the Policy because it was the separate property of the Decedent (Dkt. #26 at pp. 6–7).