King et al v. Texas A&M Engineering Extension Service, No. 4:2021cv01005 - Document 16 (E.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] Bryant, 781 F.3d at 769. Accordingly, because sovereign immunity bars Plaintiffs’ FMLA interference and retaliation claims, as pleaded, the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over these claims. The Court turns to Plaintiffs’ ADA claims. The self-care provision provides, in pertinent part, that: “[A]n eligible employee shall be entitled to a total of 12 workweeks of leave during any 12-month period . . . [b]ecause of a serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the position of such employee.” 29 U.S.C.A. § 2612(a)(1)(D). 3 The family-care provision provides that some employees are entitled to leave “[i]n order to care for the spouse, or a son, daughter, or parent, of the employee, if such spouse, son, daughter, or parent has a serious health condition.” 29 U.S.C.A. § 2612(a)(1)(C). 2 8 Case 4:21-cv-01005-ALM Document 16 Filed 06/28/22 Page 9 of 11 PageID #: 104 C. Plaintiffs’ ADA Claims Plaintiffs also allege that TEEX violated the ADA by discharging them on the basis of their disabilities or perceived disabilities (Dkt. #1 at p. 7).