Menendez v. Timberblinds, LLC et al, No. 4:2021cv00914 - Document 21 (E.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] Texas v. Am. Tobacco Co., 441 F.Supp.3d 397, 437 (E.D. Tex. 2020). 7 15 insurance benefits from patient to hospital); see also Am. Tobacco Co., 441 F. Supp. 3d. at 438– 39 (analyzing assignment of settlement agreement under Texas law). Further, this general principle is recognized by statute and the Restatement. See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 2.210(a) (“No delegation of performance relieves the party delegating of any duty to perform or any liability for breach.”); Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 318(3) (“Unless the obligee agrees otherwise, neither delegation of performance nor a contract to assume the duty made with the obligor by the person delegated discharges any duty or liability of the delegating obligor.”).