L. v. Allen Independent School District, No. 4:2021cv00749 - Document 28 (E.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] Because Section 300.300(a)(3)(ii) leaves the decision to use the override procedures provided in Section (a)(3)(i) to the discretion of the school district, 2 the Court finds that the District did not violate its child find obligations by declining to pursue an evaluation of H.L. against his parents’ wishes. When the District again proposed to evaluate H.L. for special education services on January 31, 2020, at the second SIT meeting. H.L.’s parents consented. There is no indication in the record that H.L.’s parents desired to consent in the See 34 C.F.R. § 300.300(a)(3)(i)–(ii); accord 20 U.S.C. § 1414(a)(1)(D)(ii)(I) (“If the parent of such child does not provide consent for an initial evaluation . . . the local educational agency may pursue the initial evaluation of the child by utilizing the procedures described in section 1415 of this title . . . .”) (emphasis added). 2 18 interim—they never asked for an evaluation or suggested that they might provide their consent if the District were to request to evaluate H.L. a second time. Instead, both the February 2019 and January 2020 SIT meetings were initiated by the District.