Natour et al v. BANK OF AMERICA, N.A. et al, No. 4:2021cv00331 - Document 193 (E.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2001, no pet.)). The lodestar is presumptively reasonable and should be modified only in exceptional cases. El Apple, 370 S.W.3d at 765. ANALYSIS Paide Defendants request $61,982.35 in attorney’s fees as the prevailing parties on Plaintiffs’ TTLA claim. Plaintiffs argue the Paide Defendants do not qualify as prevailing parties, and thus are not entitled to attorney’s fees. The Court will begin its analysis with a determination of whether the Paide Defendants are indeed entitled to attorney’s fees under the TTLA. I. Entitlement to Attorney’s Fees Section 134.005(b) of the TTLA provides that: “Each person who prevails in a suit under this chapter shall be awarded court costs and reasonable and necessary attorney[’s] fees.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 134.005(b). Given the use of the term “shall,” attorney’s fees are mandatory under the TTLA. See Merritt Hawkins & Assocs., L.L.C. v. Gresham, 861 F.3d 143, 155 (5th Cir. 2017).