Natour et al v. BANK OF AMERICA, N.A. et al, No. 4:2021cv00331 - Document 179 (E.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] Matsushita, 475 U.S. at 587. Thus, Plaintiffs’ conversion claim fails as a matter of law and should be dismissed. IV. Texas Theft Liability Act The Texas Theft Liability Act (“TTLA”) provides that a person who commits theft is liable 11 Case 4:21-cv-00331-ALM Document 179 Filed 06/22/22 Page 12 of 14 PageID #: 3884 for the resulting damages. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 134.003. “The TTLA provides victims of a theft . . . with a civil action to recover damages, fees, and costs from the thief.” In re Powers, 261 F. App’x 719, 721 (5th Cir. 2008); see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 134.003. For purposes of the TTLA, theft means unlawfully appropriating property or unlawfully obtaining services as described by several sections of the Penal Code. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 134.002(2). Theft is defined as “unlawfully appropriating property or unlawfully obtaining services as described by Section 31.03” of the Texas Penal Code. See id. Section 31.03 of the Texas Penal Code provides: (a) A person commits an offense if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property.