Natour et al v. BANK OF AMERICA, N.A. et al, No. 4:2021cv00331 - Document 179 (E.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 134.003. “The TTLA provides victims of a theft . . . with a civil action to recover damages, fees, and costs from the thief.” In re Powers, 261 F. App’x 719, 721 (5th Cir. 2008); see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 134.003. For purposes of the TTLA, theft means unlawfully appropriating property or unlawfully obtaining services as described by several sections of the Penal Code. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 134.002(2). Theft is defined as “unlawfully appropriating property or unlawfully obtaining services as described by Section 31.03” of the Texas Penal Code. See id. Section 31.03 of the Texas Penal Code provides: (a) A person commits an offense if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property. (b) Appropriation of property is unlawful if: (1) it is without the owner’s effective consent; TEX. PENAL CODE § 31.03(a)–(c); see also Haler v. Boyington Cap. Grp., Inc., 411 S.W.3d 631, 635 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2013, pet. denied) (“A theft occurs when (1) property is (2) unlawfully appropriated (3) by someone (4) with intent to deprive the owner of that property.”). First, “appropriate” means “to bring about a transfer or purported transfer of title to or other nonpossessory interest in property” or “to acquire or otherwise exercise control over property other than real property.” See TEX. PENAL CODE § 31.01(4).