Lamar County Electric Cooperative Association v. McInnis Brothers Construction, Inc et al, No. 4:2020cv00930 - Document 15 (E.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] The forum-selection clause at issue mandates that Lamar County—the county in which the project is located—shall be where litigation occurs (Dkt. 6 Even though the Collin County court considered the circumstances to present “a very narrow, one-time question,” 250 F. App’x at 54, the Fifth Circuit has subsequently cited the case approvingly in precedential cases. See, e.g., All. Health Grp., LLC v. Bridging Health Options, LLC, 553 F.3d 397, 399–400 (5th Cir. 2008). 17 #3, Exhibit B at ¶ 13.3.3). The Court’s enabling statute specifies that Lamar County falls within the Sherman Division. 28 U.S.C. § 124(c)(3). But as with the situation in Collin County, there is no federal court regularly sitting in the county specified by the forum-selection clause. 7 Id. (“Court for the Sherman Division shall be held at Sherman and Plano.”). Since no federal district court sat in Lamar County “at the time that [McInnis] removed the action,” circuit precedent dictates that the right of removal was waived. McInnis offers two arguments to the contrary, neither of which is persuasive.