Miller v. Ewing Buick-Plano, LP dba Ewing Buick GMC, No. 4:2020cv00606 - Document 13 (E.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] The Court will therefore address the effect of conversion on Defendant’s status as successor to Ewing Buick Company. Chapter 10, subchapter C of the Texas Business Organizations Code (“TBOC”) governs the conversion of entities. See TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE §§ 10.101–.109. Under the Code, “[a] 7 domestic entity may convert into a different type of domestic entity or a non-code organization by adopting a plan of conversion.” Id. at § 10.101(a).3 In the present case, the Certificate of Conversion certified by the Texas Secretary of State converted a corporation, Ewing Buick Company, into a limited partnership, Defendant.