Miller v. Ewing Buick-Plano, LP dba Ewing Buick GMC, No. 4:2020cv00606 - Document 13 (E.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] “When a conversion takes effect[] . . . all liabilities and obligations of the converting entity continue to be liabilities and obligations of the converted entity in the new organizational form without impairment or diminution because of the conversion.” Id. at § 101.106(3). Thus, Ewing Buick Company “did not cease to exist upon conversion to” Defendant “under Texas law.” Gunda Corp., LLC v. Yazhari, No. 14-12-00263CV, 2013 WL 440577, at *6 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] Feb. 5, 2013, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication); see TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 10.106(3) (stating that “all liabilities and obligations of the converting entity continue to be liabilities and obligations of the converted entity in the new organizational form without impairment or diminution because of the conversion”). Because Ewing Buick Company did not cease to exist under Texas law, Defendant essentially exists as an extension of Ewing Buick Company. Thus, Defendant “may enforce the arbitration agreement to the extent that the parties formed an agreement.” Id.