Eachus et al v. Steelman et al, No. 4:2020cv00324 - Document 20 (E.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] Luna, 577 U.S. 7, 10 (2015) (quoting Reichle v. Howards, 566 U.S. 658, 664 (2012)). The Texas Penal Code provides, “[a] person commits an offense if the person with criminal negligence interrupts, disrupts, impedes, or otherwise interferes with . . . a peace officer while the peace officer is performing a duty or exercising authority imposed or granted by law.” TEX. PENAL 24 Case 4:20-cv-00324-ALM Document 20 Filed 03/08/21 Page 25 of 40 PageID #: 240 CODE ANN. § 38.15(a)(1). Speech alone is not sufficient to violate the statute. Id. § 38.15(d) (“It is a defense to prosecution under this section that the interruption, disruption, impediment, or interference alleged consisted of speech only.”). Though arguing with a peace officer would be insufficient, “ma[king] physical contact with any of the officers or physically obstruct[ing]” them from performing their legally authorized duties could constitute interference.