Parcha et al v. Cuccinelli, No. 4:2020cv00015 - Document 14 (E.D. Tex. 2020)
[…] The regulations implementing section 1184 make clear that the USCIS may exercise that authority “at any time”: “The director [of the USCIS] may revoke a petition at any time, even after the expiration of the petition.” 8 C.F.R. § 214.2(h)(11)(i)(B). Parcha’s theory fails also because it has no grounding in any legal authority. Parcha fails to provide any authority—be it statute, regulation, or judicial opinion—that applies section 2462’s statute of limitations to the USCIS’s issuance of an NOIR regarding an H–1B visa. Nor is the 6 Section 2462 provides in relevant part that, “an action, suit or proceeding for the enforcement of any civil fine, penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, shall not be entertained unless commenced within five years from the date when the claim first accrued[.]” 28 U.S.C. § 2462. -15- Court aware of any authority that has applied section 2462’s statute of limitations to any agency action regarding a nonimmigrant or immigrant visa petition.