Parcha et al v. Cuccinelli, No. 4:2020cv00015 - Document 14 (E.D. Tex. 2020)
[…] Bian v. Clinton, 605 F.3d 249, 253 (5th Cir. 2010), vacated as moot due to intervening agency adjudication, No. 09-10568, 2010 WL 3633770 (5th Cir. Sept. 16, 2010) (quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii) (emphasis in original)). The discretion sufficient to deny judicial review under this subsection must be found in a statute within the subchapter, referring to 8 U.S.C. §§ 1151–381, not a regulation. Kucana v. Holder, 558 U.S. 233, 237, 130 S.Ct. 827, 175 L.Ed.2d 694 (2010); Zhao v. Gonzales, 404 F.3d 295, 303 (5th Cir. 2005). The relevant statute here, 8 U.S.C. § 1184, governs admission of nonimmigrant aliens. Section 1184 requires that admission “shall be for such time and under such conditions as the Attorney General may by regulations prescribe.” Id. § 1184(a)(1). For example, the Attorney -9- General may “when he deems necessary” give “a bond with sufficient surety in such sum and containing such conditions as the Attorney General shall prescribe.” Id. The section also requires that the Attorney General “shall” adjudicate petitions for importing an alien as a nonimmigrant, including those filed by an employer for an H–1B visa, and “shall prescribe” the form and content of such petitions. Id. § 1184(c)(1).