Parcha et al v. Cuccinelli, No. 4:2020cv00015 - Document 14 (E.D. Tex. 2020)
[…] Parcha and his family members have asserted concrete, particularized injuries in fact that are fairly traceable to the USCIS and redressable by a favorable determination from the Court. Thus, the Plaintiffs have constitutional standing, and the Court has jurisdiction to hear their claims. -8- II. Jurisdiction Stripping under 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii) Notwithstanding the Plaintiffs’ constitutional standing to assert the claims made in this case, the Court must also consider at the threshold whether it is stripped of subject-matter jurisdiction by 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii). Section 702 of the APA entitles “[a] person suffering legal wrong because of agency action, or adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action” to judicial relief. Id. § 702. However, section 701 limits the scope of judicial review when “statutes preclude judicial review” or “agency action is committed to agency discretion by law.” Id. §§ 701(a)(1), (2).