Parcha et al v. Cuccinelli, No. 4:2020cv00015 - Document 14 (E.D. Tex. 2020)
[…] Challenging this understanding of the regulatory text, Parcha makes the conclusory assertion that subsections 103.2(b)(16)(i) and (ii) constitute “separate, mandatory notice requirements” that supplement the mandatory inspection requirement, rather than exceptions that replace it. That is half correct. The subsections of 8 C.F.R. § 103.2(b)(16) do provide separate notice requirements. But the plain text makes clear that those subsections are exceptions, not additions, to the general rule of mandatory inspection: “An applicant or petitioner shall be permitted to inspect the record of proceeding which constitutes the basis for the decision, except as provided in the following paragraphs.” Id. § 103.2(b)(16) (emphasis added). As the Fifth Circuit recently explained: The plain language of § 103.2(b)(16)(i) requires that USCIS “advise[ ]” the petitioners whose claims are about to be denied of the “derogatory information” that forms the basis for the denial.