Parcha et al v. Cuccinelli, No. 4:2020cv00015 - Document 14 (E.D. Tex. 2020)
[…] Attorney Gen. of U.S., 617 F.3d 787, 801–02 & n.23 (3d Cir. 2010) (collecting cases); United States v. Phattey, No. 3:17-CV-247 JWS, 2018 WL 4365490, at *4 (D. Alaska Sept. 12, 2018), aff’d, 943 F.3d 1277 (9th Cir. 2019) (“The purpose of revoking citizenship is quite obviously to take back something that was not deserved in the first place. The purpose is not to punish, but rather to restore the status quo.”). -17- Parcha’s arguments cannot be reconciled with the text of the controlling statute, 8 U.S.C. § 1184. Section 1184(a)(1) concerns the USCIS’s authority over nonimmigrant admission, and provides in relevant part that, “[t]he admission to the United States of any alien as a nonimmigrant shall be for such time and under such conditions as the Attorney General shall prescribe[.]” Id. § 1184(a)(1). This language authorizes the USCIS to revoke nonimmigrant visa petitions on the basis of fraud and willful misrepresentation. See, e.g., Morris, 2007 WL 2740438, at *3. 8 Section 1184 further provides that the USCIS has revocation authority when “an alien who was issued a visa or otherwise provided nonimmigrant status and counted against the numerical limitations of paragraph (1) is found to have been issued such visa or otherwise provided such status by fraud or willfully misrepresenting a material fact[.]” 8 U.S.C. § 1184(g)(3). Under the statute’s plain language, revocation authority is broadly conditioned on a finding of fraud or willful misrepresentation. Nothing in the statutory text limits the scope of that authority to wrongful conduct committed by any particular party.