Parcha et al v. Cuccinelli, No. 4:2020cv00015 - Document 14 (E.D. Tex. 2020)
[…] See Morris v. Gonzales, Civ. Action No. 06-4383, 2007 WL 2740438, at *3 (E.D. Pa. Sept. 19, 2007) (“The statute conferring USCIS with the authority to revoke [the plaintiff–beneficiary’s] H1B petition is 8 U.S.C. § 1184[.]”) (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1184(a)(1)). The language not included in section 1184 is equally compelling. Nowhere does the statutory text explicitly provide the USCIS “discretion” in the pace of adjudicating visa petitions or the revocation of visas. This is a significant omission, as other portions of section 1184 explicitly authorize the agency to act “in its discretion” or even in its “sole discretion.” See 8 U.S.C. § 1184(c)(6)(F) (“The Attorney General shall give such weight to advisory opinions provided under this section as the Attorney General determines, in his sole discretion, to be appropriate.”); id. § 1184(d)(1) (“[T]he Secretary of Homeland Security in his discretion may waive the requirement that the parties have previously met in person.”); id. § 1184(d)(2)(B) (“The Secretary -10- of Homeland Security may, in the Secretary’s discretion, waive the limitations in subparagraph (A) if justification exists for such a waiver.”); id. § 1184(d)(2)(C)(iii) (“The determination of what evidence is credible and the weight to be given that evidence shall be within the sole discretion of the Secretary.”); id. § 1184(q)(3) (“The status of an alien physically present in the United States may be adjusted by the Attorney General, in the discretion of the Attorney General and under such regulations as the Attorney General may prescribe, to that of a nonimmigrant under section 1101(a)(15)(V) of this title . . .”).