Parcha et al v. Cuccinelli, No. 4:2020cv00015 - Document 14 (E.D. Tex. 2020)
[…] Rather than dispute these injuries, the government attempts to categorically deprive Parcha, and his family by extension, of any claim to a legally protected interest in the visa petitions at issue. The government asserts that the beneficiary of a visa petition, by virtue of that status, cannot lay claim to any legally protected interest regarding an H–1B visa petition filed on his or her behalf. Only the petitioner, the government contends, may claim such an interest. The government primarily relies upon a regulation, 8 C.F.R. § 103.3(a)(1), that defines the scope of “affected parties” capable of pursuing administrative appeal of “[c]ertain unfavorable decisions on applications, petitions, and other types of cases.” Id. § 103.3(a)(1)(ii).