ESI/Employee Solutions, LP et al v. City of Dallas et al, No. 4:2019cv00570 - Document 86 (E.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] City of Houston, 398 S.W.3d 676, 679 (Tex. 2013) (concluding that a municipal ordinance that ostensibly regulated land use was preempted by a state statute that regulated air quality in part because the ordinance rendered the state statute ineffective); BCCA, 496 S.W.3d at 7 (explaining that “a home-rule city’s ordinance is unenforceable to the extent that it is inconsistent with [a] state statute preempting that particular subject matter”). As relevant here, the TMWA has two provisions that expressly prohibit homerule cities from regulating the wages that private employers pay. First, Section 62.0515 of the Texas Labor Code preempts any local ordinance that requires private employers to pay a wage other than the state minimum wage: “[T]he minimum wage provided by this chapter [i.e., the TMWA] supersedes a wage established in an ordinance, order, or charter provision governing wages in private employment.” TEX. LAB. CODE § 62.0515(a). On its face, the statute’s command is unequivocal. The TMWA sets a minimum wage that all covered employers must follow.