ESI/Employee Solutions, LP et al v. City of Dallas et al, No. 4:2019cv00570 - Document 86 (E.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] On its face, the statute’s command is unequivocal. The TMWA sets a minimum wage that all covered employers must follow. Id. § 62.051. And to the extent that any city ordinance sets a “wage[] in private 14 employment,” state law “annul[s]” or “make[s] void” that provision. See W.H.V., Inc. v. Assocs. Hous. Fin., LLC, 43 S.W.3d 83, 92 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2001, pet. denied) (treating “super[s]ed[ing]” and “preemp[ting]” identically); Redman Homes, Inc. v. Ivy, 920 S.W.2d 664, 666 (Tex. 1996) (recognizing that a clause that “preempts state law” “supersede[s]” that law). Second, Section 62.151 preempts any local ordinance that governs wages, in any way, for an employer subject to the Fair Labor Standards Act (“FLSA”), 29 U.S.C. §§ 201–19. That section of the TMWA states: “a municipal ordinance or charter provision governing wages in private employment . . . do[es] not apply to a person covered by the [FLSA].” TEX. LAB. CODE § 62.151. Thus, when the Texas legislature made clear that it would not regulate wages for employers and employees subject to the FLSA, it also provided that local governments cannot regulate them either. See, e.g., Chambers v.