Kim et al v. Honda Canada, Inc., No. 4:2019cv00332 - Document 72 (E.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] Hix-Hernandez v. Ford Motor Co., No. 1:20-CV-29, 2021 WL 7632564, at *2 (W.D. Tex. May 6, 2021) (approving 5 Case 4:19-cv-00332-ALM Document 72 Filed 05/17/22 Page 6 of 7 PageID #: 1081 designation of responsible third party on same basis). Further, the responsible third-party analysis under Chapter 33 hinges on whether the third party caused the harm or injury for which the plaintiff seeks recovery. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 33.011(6) (defining “responsible third party” as “any person who is alleged to have caused or contributed to causing in any way the harm for which recovery of damages is sought”); Nabors Well Servs, Ltd. v. Romero, 456 S.W.3d 553, 562 (Tex. 2015) (holding that “in any way” as used in Chapter 33 has an expansive meaning and does not create restrictions on assigning responsibility so long as it can be shown that the party’s conduct caused the plaintiff’s injury or death).