Kumar v. Frisco Independent School District et al, No. 4:2019cv00284 - Document 74 (E.D. Tex. 2020)
[…] The extent to which members of a protected class have been elected to office in the State or political subdivision is one circumstance which may be considered: Provided, That nothing in this section establishes a right to have members of a protected class elected in numbers equal to their proportion in the population. 52 U.S.C. § 10301. Additionally, 52 U.S.C. § 10302, formerly 42 U.S.C. § 1973(a), provides, in relevant part, that the Attorney General or “an aggrieved person” may institute a “proceeding under any statute to enforce the voting guarantees of the Fourteenth or Fifteenth Amendment . . . .” As discussed earlier, and as evidenced by 52 U.S.C. § 10301, Congress amended the Voting Rights Act of 1965 to provide private “aggrieved person(s)” standing to institute actions under the Voting Because Defendants challenge Kumar’s standing at the pleading stage, “general factual