Kumar v. Frisco Independent School District et al, No. 4:2019cv00284 - Document 124 (E.D. Tex. 2020)
[…] Following a bench trial, and for the reasons that follow,1 the Court finds that Frisco ISD’s at-large electoral system does not violate Section 2 of the Voting Rights Act. Under the totality of the circumstances, FISD’s electoral system does not deny African American, Hispanic, or Asian minority voting populations an equal opportunity to participate in the electoral process or to elect representatives of their choice. LEGAL STANDARD Section 2 of the Voting Rights Act, 52 U.S.C. § 10301, provides in subsection (a) that: “No voting qualification or prerequisite to voting or standard, practice, or procedure shall be imposed or applied by any State or political subdivision in a manner which results in a denial or abridgement This Memorandum Opinion and Order constitutes the Court’s findings of facts and conclusions of law as mandated by Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 52(a)(1). 1 Dockets.Justia.com Case 4:19-cv-00284-ALM Document 124 Filed 08/04/20 Page 2 of 103 PageID #: 3121 of the right of any citizen of the United States to vote on account of race or color . . . .” Pursuant to subsection (b): A violation of subsection (a) is established if, based on the totality of circumstances, it is shown that the political processes leading to nomination or election in the State or political subdivision are not equally open to participation by members of a class