Kumar v. Frisco Independent School District et al, No. 4:2019cv00284 - Document 124 (E.D. Tex. 2020)
[…] While the Court is unaware of any precedent encompassing a sole plaintiff challenging an election system via evidence of a multiple minority group coalition, the Court is of the opinion that Kumar nonetheless established standing to proceed with his claim. First, the Voting Rights Act does not require a class action for a plaintiff to proceed with a claim. 52 U.S.C. § 10302, formerly 42 U.S.C. § 1973(a), provides, in relevant part, that the Attorney General or “an aggrieved person” may institute a “proceeding under any statute to enforce the voting guarantees of the Fourteenth or Fifteenth Amendment . . . .” An “aggrieved person” is 12 Case 4:19-cv-00284-ALM Document 124 Filed 08/04/20 Page 13 of 103 PageID #: 3132 defined as a voter “whose rights have allegedly been denied or impaired.” ) Veasey, 29 F. Supp. 3d at 908–09 (citing Roberts v. Wamser, 883 F.2d 617, 621 (8th Cir. 1989)).