Brown v. Coulston, No. 4:2019cv00168 - Document 30 (E.D. Tex. 2020)
[…] (Id. ¶ 3). Not so. Neither party disputes that DISD is a separate political subdivision of the state than the City. See (Dkt. #21 at 2–3) (explaining that DISD is a separate policy maker than the City and that it is independent); (Dkt. #23 at 3, 5–6) (stating that Brown asserts her claims based on the City’s independent liability and partnership with DISD through the MOU, not because of any relation to DISD). The City is both factually and legally separate from DISD. See TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 11.151(a)–(b) (stating that the trustees of an independent school district have the “exclusive power and duty to govern and oversee the management of the public schools of the district”); San Antonio ISD v. McKinney, 936 S.W.2d 279, 283 (Tex. 1996) (“Although our independent school districts are creatures of the state and receive substantial funds for their operation from the state, they are independent political entities . . . .”).