CyrusOne LLC et al v. Levinsky, No. 4:2019cv00043 - Document 64 (E.D. Tex. 2019)
[…] Under Texas law, “[t]he elements of a breach of contract claim are: (1) the existence of a valid contract between plaintiff and defendant; (2) the plaintiff’s performance or tender of performance; (3) the defendant’s breach of the contract; and (4) the plaintiff’s damage as a result of the breach.” In re Staley, 320 S.W.3d 490, 499 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2010, no pet.). Although there are several provisions contained in Levinsky’s Employment Agreement, Plaintiff only maintains that Levinsky has violated his Non-Compete Agreement.1 Texas Business and Commerce Code § 15.50 governs the enforceability of non-compete covenants and provides: [A] covenant not to compete is enforceable if it is ancillary to or part of an otherwise enforceable agreement at the time the agreement is made to the extent that it contains limitations as to time, geographical area, and scope of activity to be In footnote two in CyrusOne’s reply, it argues that the evidence justifies relief based on the violation of not only the Non-Compete Agreement, but also the Non-Disclosure Agreement and Non-Solicitation Agreement. However, when analyzing the substantial likelihood of success on the merits, CyrusOne only focuses on the Non-Compete Agreement and does not mention the other two agreements. The Court finds this issue is not fully briefed for the Court to consider. Gleason v. Markel Am. Ins. Co., No. 4:17-cv-163, 2018 WL 3819928, at *3 (E.D. Tex. Aug. 10, 2018) (citing See United States v. Volksen, 766 F.2d 190, 193 (5th Cir. 1985); Ragland v. Dallas Cty. Cmty. Coll. Dist., No. 3:16-CV722-L, 2017 WL 1196863, at *5 (N.D. Tex. Mar. 31, 2017); Kostic v. Tex. A & M Univ. at Commerce, 11 F. Supp. 3d 699, 735 (N.D. Tex. 2014)) (denying a motion for reconsideration finding that an issue had not properly briefed for the Court to consider), aff’d by, 774 F. App’x 203 (5th Cir. July 30, 2019). Moreover, CyrusOne did not raise this issue until his reply. And it is thus untimely. Accordingly, the Court proceeds only on the Non-Compete Agreement. 1 5 restrained that are reasonable and do not impose a greater restraint than is necessary to protect the goodwill or other business interest of the promisee. For the purposes of this injunction, “Levinsky does not contest the validity of the [Non-Compete] Agreement.” (Dkt. #19 at p. 2). Instead, Levinsky challenges the fact that he has breached or likely will breach the Non-Compete Agreement.