Harris et al v. BMW of North America, LLC et al, No. 4:2019cv00016 - Document 97 (E.D. Tex. 2020)
[…] Second, Defendant argues that Plaintiffs’ DTPA claims based on Defendant’s alleged unconscionable conduct are barred by the economic loss rule. Where state law provides the underlying cause of action and federal jurisdiction is based on diversity of citizenship, state law provides the applicable statute of limitations. West v. Conrail, 481 U.S. 35, 38–39 (1987). Texas law provides the underlying cause of action here; thus, the relevant statute of limitations for DTPA claims is two (2) years. TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 17.565. a. Discovery Rule Tolling For DTPA claims, the statute of limitations begins to run when “the consumer discovered or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered the occurrence of the false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 17.565. Further, “the statute of limitations begins to run when a party has actual knowledge of a wrongful injury,” Exxon Corp. v. Emerald Oil & Gas Co., L.C., 348 S.W.3d 194, 207 (Tex. 2011) (citing Provident Life and Acc. Ins. Co. v.