Harris et al v. BMW of North America, LLC et al, No. 4:2019cv00016 - Document 97 (E.D. Tex. 2020)
[…] The facts alleged by Plaintiffs are sufficient to present a genuine issue of material fact as to whether Plaintiffs exercised reasonable diligence. Because a genuine issue of material fact exists as to discovery rule tolling, the Court need not address fraudulent concealment tolling under the DTPA.3 3 Defendant argues that tolling under the DTPA is capped at 180 days. However, that 180 day maximum applies to fraudulent concealment tolling under the DTPA. TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 17.565 (stating that “[t]he period of limitation provided in this section may be extended for a period of 180 days if the plaintiff proves that failure to timely commence the action was caused by the defendant’s knowingly engaging in conduct solely calculated to induce the plaintiff to refrain from or postpone the commencement of the action”). 12 Case 4:19-cv-00016-ALM Document 97 Filed 12/03/20 Page 13 of 15 PageID #: 2304 b. Economic Loss Rule Defendant alleges that Plaintiffs’ DTPA claims fail as a matter of law because their damages are limited to those arising from their breach of warranty claims.