Scottsdale Insurance Company v. All Citizens Transportation, LLC et al, No. 4:2019cv00010 - Document 107 (E.D. Tex. 2020)
[…] The Judgment Creditors point to section 651.161 of the Texas Insurance Code, which requires premium finance companies like Capital to “mail to the insured a written notice that the company will cancel the insurance contract because of the insured’s default in payment unless the default is cured at or before the time stated in the notice.” TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 651.161(b). The Insurance Code further provides that the cancellation date “may not be earlier than the 10th day after the date the notice is mailed.” Id. “After the time stated in the notice required by [section 651.161(b)], the insurance premium finance company may cancel each applicable insurance contract by mailing a notice of cancellation to the insurer.” Id. § 651.161(d). The Judgment Creditors also cite section 25.59(a) of the Texas Administrative Code, which implements section 651.161’s provisions requiring premium finance companies to provide notice of cancellation because of default.