Scottsdale Insurance Company v. All Citizens Transportation, LLC et al, No. 4:2019cv00010 - Document 107 (E.D. Tex. 2020)
[…] Here, the All Citizens’ policy, which is controlling, provided that the policy period would end on the date stated as the effective date of cancellation on the notice of cancellation. (Dkt. #54-1, Ex. A at 10). In short, both sections 651.161(c) and (e), as well as section 25.59(a) of the Texas Administrative Code, impose on the premium finance company, not the insurer, the obligation to provide applicable cancellation notifications to both the insured and the insurance agent. Nonetheless, the Judgment Creditors contend that Insurance Code section 651.161(f) and Administrative Code section 25.59(a) also require the insurer to provide notice of cancellation to the insurance agent. Not so. Section 651.161(f) states that any existing “statutory, regulatory, or contractual restriction that provides that an insurance contract may not be canceled unless notice is given to a governmental agency, mortgagee, or other third party” applies to section 651.161. Section 651.161(f) goes on to provide that, if such notice must be made, the insurer will provide the notice to the third party and will “determine the effective date of cancellation.”