Scottsdale Insurance Company v. All Citizens Transportation, LLC et al, No. 4:2019cv00010 - Document 107 (E.D. Tex. 2020)
[…] Aberdeen Ins. Servs., Inc., 253 F.3d 878, 884 (5th Cir. 2001). 5 Instead, section 651.161(f) ensures that previously existing notice requirements apply equally in the context of a cancellation effectuated by a premium finance company. For example, under section 651.161(f), if an insurance policy provision required a mortgagee to be notified by the insurer in the event of a policy cancellation, that requirement would remain in effect even if the policy was canceled by a premium finance company acting on behalf of its insured. Section 651.161(f) is inapplicable here because the parties have not identified any statutory, regulatory, or contractual restriction providing that the All Citizens’ insurance policy “[could] not be canceled unless notice is given to a governmental agency, mortgagee, or other third party.” See TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 651.161(f).