Domain Protection LLC v. Sea Wasp LLC et al, No. 4:2018cv00792 - Document 402 (E.D. Tex. 2020)
[…] Domain Protection opposes Sea Wasp’s request and argues that: (1) Sea Wasp did not comply with the mandatory notice requirement for attorneys’ fees; and (2) in any event, Sea Wasp is not the prevailing party. The Court finds that Sea Wasp is not entitled to attorneys’ fees under the TTLA. Section 134.005(b) of the TTLA provides that: “Each person who prevails in a suit under this chapter shall be awarded court costs and reasonable and necessary attorney[s’] fees.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 134.005(b). Given the use of the term “shall,” attorneys’ fees are mandatory under the TTLA. See Merritt Hawkins & Associates, L.L.C. v.