Domain Protection LLC v. Sea Wasp LLC et al, No. 4:2018cv00792 - Document 295 (E.D. Tex. 2019)
[…] This is discussed in footnote 11, infra. 10 22 Wasp’s Second Motion which provides the Court with a more illuminated, and indeed, less muddled, picture of the factual allegations. Sea Wasp, LLC’s Second Motion for Sanctions Against Gary Schepps (Dkt. #189) ii. Sea Wasp filed its Second Motion for Sanctions pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure Rule 37,11 EDTX Local Rule AT-212 and AT-3, the Court’s Scheduling Order, the Court’s inherent power, and 28 U.S.C. § 1927. The relevant provisions of law are as follows. • • Rule 37: For a discussion of Rule 37, see the Legal Standard section, supra. Section 1927: 28 U.S.C. § 1927 states that “Any attorney or other person admitted to conduct cases in any court of the United States or any Territory thereof who so multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally the excess costs, expenses, and attorneys' fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct.” • AT-3: EDTX Local Rule AT-3 provides, in relevant part, that: “A lawyer owes candor, diligence, and utmost respect to the judiciary.”