Roor International BV et al v. Stinky's Smoke Shop, LLC et al, No. 4:2018cv00735 - Document 145 (E.D. Tex. 2020)
[…] Dkt. 2 at 10. On these allegations, the Court finds Plaintiffs have sufficiently alleged an injury that is fairly traceable to Defendants’ allegedly unlawful conduct. Thus, the first two elements of Article III standing have been satisfied. Further, Plaintiffs contend that “Defendants’ unauthorized use in commerce of the RooR Marks as alleged herein constitutes use of a false designation of origin and misleading description and representation of fact in violation of Section 43(a) of the Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a).” Dkt. 2 at 17. Plaintiffs highlight that “[p]ursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a), a defendant “shall be liable in a civil action by any person who believes that he or she is or is likely to be damaged by such act.” 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a) (2018). Plaintiffs seek injunctive relief, statutory damages, and costs of action under the Lanham Act. See Dkt. 2 at 17. On these allegations, Plaintiffs have established their injuries will be redressed through a favorable decision.