Meier v. UHS of Delaware, Inc., No. 4:2018cv00615 - Document 898 (E.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] LEGAL STANDARD Settlement credits are statutorily available in most states and incorporate the onesatisfaction rule, which is designed to “prevent a plaintiff from obtaining more than one recovery for the same injury.” Sky View at Las Palmas, LLC v. Mendez, 555 S.W.3d 101, 107 (Tex. 2018). Texas statutorily recognizes settlement credits under Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 33.012(b), which requires that a court “reduce the amount of damages to be recovered by the claimant with respect to a cause of action by the sum of the dollar amounts of all settlements.” Though the one-satisfaction rule is identical in both Texas and federal law, it is not codified by federal statute. “[T]he fundamental consideration . . . is whether the plaintiff has suffered a single, indivisible injury—not the causes of action the plaintiff asserts.” Id.