KMCC Enterprises, LLC et al v. Savvy Chic Management, Inc. d/b/a The Sculpting Shoppe et al, No. 4:2018cv00532 - Document 18 (E.D. Tex. 2018)
[…] Ford Motor Co., 145 F.3d 320, 326-27 (5th Cir. 1998)). And whether Defendants are exempt from liability under the Business Opportunity Carveout is an affirmative defense, see United States v. Beason, 690 F.2d 439, 445 (5th Cir. 1982) (“Exceptions to statutory definitions are generally matters for affirmative defenses, especially where the elements constituting the offense may be defined accurately without any reference to the exceptions”), which is especially apparent since the TBOA places the burden of proving this exemption on Defendants, Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 51.005 (“A person who claims to be exempt from this chapter has the burden of proving the exemption.”). See Wardlaw v. Inland Container Corp., 76 F.3d 1372, 1378 (5th Cir. 1996) (explaining that defendants carry the burden of proof on an affirmative defense). A federal question does not appear on the face of Plaintiffs’ Amended Complaint as a result.