Vine et al v. PLS Financial Services, Inc. et al, No. 4:2018cv00450 - Document 126 (E.D. Tex. 2019)
[…] The Court appreciates that recent convictions for crimes of moral turpitude arguably reflect the representative’s present inability to honestly and faithfully represent a class of his peers. 10 But there are no such concerns as to Pond or Vine. Pond pleaded “no contest” to a forgery charge for (unwittingly) using forged checks in 2004, completed the “deferred adjudication” process, and had the charge expunged from her record (Dkt. #109, Exhibit 11 at p. 3). 11 See TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE § 42A.111(a) (“On expiration of a period of deferred adjudication community supervision imposed under this subchapter, if the judge has not proceeded to an adjudication of guilt, the judge shall dismiss the proceedings against the defendant and discharge the defendant.”). Similarly, Vine pleaded “no contest” to the “sale or delivery” of drugs, completed the “deferred adjudication” process, and had the charge expunged from her record (Dkt. #109, Exhibit 10 at pp. 3–5). See id.