Securities and Exchange Commission v. AmeraTex Energy, Inc. et al, No. 4:2018cv00129 - Document 77 (E.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] Such penalties “are designed to serve as deterrents against securities law violations, in contrast with disgorgement, which primarily aims to remove a defendant’s profit from illegal transactions and which ‘merely places the offender in the same position he would have been had he not committed the offense.’” Helms, 2015 WL 5010298, at *21 (quoting SEC v. Lipson, 129 F. Supp. 2d 1148, 1159 (N.D. Ill. 2001)). There are three tiers of penalties, each with a required showing. All violations are subject to first-tier sanctions. See 15 U.S.C. §§ 77t(d), 78u(d). Second-tier sanctions are warranted when violations involve “fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement.” Id. Third-tier sanctions are appropriate for violations that involve fraud and “result[] in substantial losses to other persons.” Id. The maximum penalty the Court may award is the greater of the gross amount of pecuniary gain or the amount set by statute, i.e., set by the applicable tier.