Shackelford v. Bonham Independent School District, No. 4:2018cv00035 - Document 18 (E.D. Tex. 2018)
[…] He claims he was aggrieved by the actions of the superintendent, not the Board, and thus, falls outside the requirements of 7.057(a)(2). 5 However, the Board did ultimately take action to terminate the Contract in June 2017 and approved that action in July 2017 following an appeal. Therefore, Plaintiff’s claim hinges on when his employment was actually terminated. For Plaintiff’s breach of contract claim to succeed, the actions by the superintendent in August 2016 must have constituted final termination, not merely the initiation of the termination. TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 11.201(d) (“The duties of the superintendent include . . . initiating the termination or suspension of an employee or the nonrenewal of an employee's term contract[,]”). If the Board’s decision to terminate Plaintiff’s Contract at the June 2017 meeting constituted final termination, then the alleged breach did not occur. In the present case, a question of fact exists as to whether Beaty’s actions constituted termination or the initiation of termination.