Jung v. 24 Hour Fitness USA, Inc., No. 4:2017cv00787 - Document 78 (E.D. Tex. 2019)
[…] The Court addresses each argument in turn. 5 A. Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 41.005(a) Defendant first contends that Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 41.005(a) prevents the Court from awarding exemplary damages (Dkt. #73 at pp. 2–8).3 Section 41.005(a) provides, “In an action arising from harm resulting from an assault, theft, or other criminal act, a court may not award exemplary damages against a defendant because of the criminal act of another.” i. Section 41.005(a) Applies to Plaintiff’s Claims The parties’ first dispute whether Section 41.005(a) applies in this case. Defendant contends Section 41.005(a) requires the Court to set aside the exemplary damages award.