Jung v. 24 Hour Fitness USA, Inc., No. 4:2017cv00787 - Document 28 (E.D. Tex. 2018)
[…] App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1998, no pet.) (“[W]here a claim of mental anguish is based solely upon property damage resulting from gross negligence, recovery is contingent upon evidence of some ill-will, animus, or design to harm the plaintiff personally.”). Concerning Defendant’s second argument, the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides, “In an action arising from harm resulting from an assault, theft, or other criminal act, a court may not award exemplary damages against a defendant because of the criminal act of 13 another.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 41.005(a). The statute provides one relevant exception to the exemption, “The exemption provided by Subsection (a) does not apply if . . . the criminal act was committed by an employee of the defendant.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 41.005(b).