Pickett et al v. IceCold2, LLC et al, No. 4:2017cv00666 - Document 39 (E.D. Tex. 2019)
[…] After reviewing Plaintiffs’ request for a declaratory judgment and supporting summary judgment evidence, the Court finds that there is no genuine issue of material fact and Plaintiffs are entitled to judgment as a matter of law on their declaratory judgment cause of action. Attorneys’ Fees Plaintiffs further request attorneys’ fees in the amount of $63,458.00 and costs in the amount of $716.50 for the prosecution of this case. Plaintiffs rely on the Texas Declaratory Judgments Act (DJA) as set forth in Chapter 37 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Specifically, Plaintiffs cite Section 37.009, which provides that “[i]n any proceeding under this chapter, the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as are equitable and just.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 37.009. The Court, however, finds Plaintiffs’ request misplaced. Defendants removed the present action thereafter rendering the DJA inapplicable. This is because the Fifth Circuit has foreclosed the use of the DJA in federal court. See Camacho v.