Boggs v. Krum Independent School District, No. 4:2017cv00583 - Document 65 (E.D. Tex. 2019)
[…] See id. at 578 (quoting Webster v. City of Hous., 735 F.2d 838, 842 (5th Cir. 1984) (en banc)) (“‘Actual or constructive knowledge of [a] custom must be attributable to the governing body of the municipality or to an official to whom that body has delegated policy– making authority’”). The parties agree that neither the Superintendent nor Principal Harpole are School District policymakers, and the Court has no reason to question this conclusion. In Texas, the School Board is typically the only policymaker for a school board. See Rivera, 349 F.3d at 247 (quoting TEX. EDUC. CODE § 11.151(b)) (“Both parties agree that Texas law unequivocally delegates to the Board ‘the exclusive power and duty to govern and oversee the management of the public schools of the district.’”). Plaintiff is thus required to show that the School Board was aware of a custom in which complaints were regularly ignored. The record contains no such evidence. Mrs.