Handawy v. BANK OF AMERICA, N.A., No. 4:2017cv00565 - Document 13 (E.D. Tex. 2018)
[…] See Zoluaga v. BAC Home Loans Servicing, L.P., No. 4:11-CV-369, 2011 WL 5600377, at *6 (E.D. Tex. Nov. 16, 2011); see also Davis v. Sallie Mae, Inc., No. 3:09-CV-00821-B, 2009 WL 2525303, at *4 (N.D. Tex. Aug. 18, 2009); Carlson v. Trans Union, LLC, 259 F. Supp. 2d 517, 519 (N.D. Tex. 2003). 5 reported or engaging in a pattern of conduct refusing to follow reasonable procedures in investigating his disputes as required by the FCRA. BOA asserts that Plaintiff’s claim is barred by the statute of limitations pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1681p, which states: An action to enforce any liability created under this subchapter may be brought ... not later than the earlier of— (1) 2 years after the date of discovery by the plaintiff of the violation that is the basis for such liability; or (2) 5 years after the date on which the violation that is the basis for such liability occurs. 15 U.S.C. § 1681p; see Mack v. Equable Ascent Fin., LLC, 748 F.3d 663, 665 (5th Cir. 2014). BOA contends that the 2-year statute of limitations began to run in August 2012, when Plaintiff knew of BOA’s alleged false reports on his credit reports and retained FSCC to clear up his credit.