Autoficio, LLC et al v. Cimble Corp. et al, No. 4:2017cv00404 - Document 197 (E.D. Tex. 2020)
[…] See Dkt. 113 at 14. As the parties do not dispute that Whiteside and Autoficio contributed funds due under the Agreements, summary judgment is precluded on Plaintiffs’ breach 9 of contract claim if Plaintiffs have established a genuine issue of material fact as to whether Whiteside and/or Autoficio acted as Kapexia’s agents. See Kakabadze, 2014 WL 2547767, at *3. Defendants argue that California law controls whether Whiteside and Autoficio can be agents of Kapexia under Section 101.462 of the Texas Business Organization Code. See Dkt. 149 at 10. Section 101.462 of the Texas Business Organization Code states, “[i]n a derivative proceeding brought in the right of a foreign limited liability company, the matters covered by this subchapter are governed by the laws of the jurisdiction of formation of the foreign limited liability company.” TEXAS BUS. ORG. CODE § 101.462. As this suit is not a derivative suit and does not concern the formation of Kapexia, the Court finds that Texas law controls the existence of an agency relationship in this context. a.