Molina v. Collin County, Texas et al, No. 4:2017cv00017 - Document 107 (E.D. Tex. 2018)
[…] The Court concluded that Molina did not meet his burden and that Collin County lacked actual notice. 2 Molina argues that “based on recent Texas state court precedent” the evidence in this case supports a finding that Collin County had actual notice (Dkt. #65 at p. 5). The Court disagrees. Specifically, the Court finds that the recent Texas appellate court decision is distinguishable from the case at hand and does not constitute “an intervening change in the controlling law.” Milazzo, 2012 WL 1867099, at *1 (citing Schiller, 342 F.3d 567). Section 101.101 requires a plaintiff give a governmental entity notice of a claim against it “not later than six months after the day that the incident giving rise to the claim occurred.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.101(a). If the plaintiff does not provide a formal, written notice, then the plaintiff must prove that the governmental entity had actual notice “that death has occurred, that the claimant has received some injury, or that the claimant’s property has been damaged.”1 TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.101(c).