Liggins v. USA, No. 4:2015cv00763 - Document 24 (E.D. Tex. 2019)
[…] Strickland, 466 U.S. at 694. Failure to Comply with 21 U.S.C. § 851 Movant also claims trial counsel was ineffective at sentencing for not objecting to the court’s failure to comply with 21 U.S.C. § 851(c)(1). The record shows that the Government filed an information stating its intent to offer evidence for enhancement purposes of Movant’s two prior drug convictions. Movant contends the court erred by failing to hold an evidentiary hearing on the enhancement since Movant filed a written response to the Government’s information. Movant cites to 21 U.S.C. § 851(c)(1), which states that a hearing is required if the defendant “denies any allegation of the information of prior conviction, or claims that any conviction alleged is invalid,” and he files a written response to the information. The record reflects that Movant’s counsel filed 8 a written response pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 851(c)(1). At sentencing, Movant’s counsel objected to the Government’s use of the two prior convictions which were subsequently offered for enhancement purposes (career offender). After reviewing the record, the court overruled the objection, and the judgments for the prior convictions were entered as exhibits. Although Movant’s counsel did not specifically object to the court’s failure to conduct a hearing, Movant has failed to show prejudice. Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 851(e), “[n]o person who stands convicted of an offense under this part may challenge the validity of any prior conviction alleged under this section [that] occurred more than five years before the date of the information alleging such prior conviction.” The Government filed its information on September 24, 2010, providing notice that it was moving to enhance Movant’s sentence. In the information, the Government stated its intent to use drug convictions that occurred on September 8, 1999 and April 19, 2002 to support the enhancement.