3W Power USA, Inc. v. Power Max Co., Ltd., No. 4:2015cv00677 - Document 41 (E.D. Tex. 2016)
[…] Pertinent to both parties’ breach of contract claims is whether the July 13, 2013 purchase order resulted in an enforceable contract. In response to the Plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment, the Defendant argues that the purchase order did not result in an enforceable contract -6- because (1) the purchase order was not accepted in the manner specified in the purchase order2, and (2) the inverters were not delivered in accordance with the schedule set forth in the purchase order. As noted by the Plaintiff, however, § 2.209(a) of the UCC permits the modification of an agreement for the sale of goods. Further, § 2.204(a) provides that “[a] contract for [the] sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 2.204(a). Additionally, “[e]ven though one or more terms are left open[,] a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN.§ 2.204(c).